Privacy Policy

Frostkeep Studios, Inc. ("Frostkeep," “we,” “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting the Personal Information (defined below) that you may provide us while visiting or using our websites, games, forums, software applications or programs, products and services (collectively, the “Services)”). Your use of our Services is subject to your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) and our Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”).   By visiting or using the Services, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy and acknowledge the processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use any of our Services. 

We collect, use and store your Personal Information collected online as set out in this Privacy Policy.  Please note that when you click a link to other sites from a Frostkeep website, when you purchase, download, play our games or use communication features from other services, on gaming platforms or on servers not owned or operated by us or when you visit our pages hosted on social media websites or applications (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Twitch, Google, Instagram, YouTube), this Privacy Policy does not apply to, and cannot control the activities on, those other sites. We highly recommend that you read the privacy policy of any third-party website, platform or application you may be directed to or visit before providing any personally identifiable information and for more information on how they handle your information.  Additionally, there may be unauthorized third party websites that may be providing links from their sites to our Services without our knowledge or control. We are not responsible for the content of any third party websites or platforms, expressly disclaim any statements or assertions made on such websites or platforms, and deny all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other sites or platforms or advertisements contained therein.

If you are a visitor from outside the United States, the Personal Information you provide may be transferred to, stored, and processed within the United States or in other locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Whenever your Personal Information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  2. Personal Information We Collect From and About You
  3. Other Types of Information We May Collect
  4. How We Use and Share your Personal Information
  5. Who We Share Your Information With
  6. Your Controls and Choices
  7. Children’s Privacy
  8. California Residents
  9. Comments and Questions

1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and to provide you with notice of such modifications by any reasonable means, including, without limitation, by making available the revised version of the Privacy Policy through the Services or our website.  If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or share your Personal Information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes.  Your continued use of the Services following our making available any revised version of this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept that revised version.

2. Personal Information We Collect From And About You


Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, including for example, your name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, and payment card information. We do not collect any Personal Information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily (e.g., through interaction or registration with the Services). We may combine the Personal Information we receive from you with information we receive about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms, and from other third parties.

We do not require Personal Information to gain access to our websites, however, you will not be able to utilize or obtain access to certain games, products, services, or features that require registration or receive materials from us such as newsletters unless such information is provided.

Account Registration

To create an account with us, you may be asked to provide us with your first and last name, country of residence, gender, date of birth, e-mail address, username and password.

E-mail Newsletters and Send to a Friend Promotions

Typically you need to have an account or provide us with your name and email address in order to receive e-mails from us, provided that you may receive e-mail communications from us if you have contacted us directly with regard to a specific request or if you have expressly agreed to receive e-mail communications for promotional or marketing purposes or newsletters.  You can opt-out of receiving future marketing e-mails from us by following the unsubscribe directions contained in the e-mail. Also, except in jurisdictions where it may be prohibited by law, we may allow you to submit information about other people, such as in connection with a “Send to a Friend” promotion. In these situations, you may provide the e-mail address and, sometimes, the name of a friend, provided you have their permission to do so. After the “Send to a Friend” transaction is completed, that information is deleted.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions

To participate in some of our sweepstakes, contests, surveys, and other promotions, you may be asked to provide additional Personal Information such as your physical mailing address. This information may be collected by us and/or by third parties such as co-sponsors or vendors for the promotion. Potential winners will be required to provide additional Personal Information for the purpose of verifying eligibility, awarding prizes, and for tax purposes. The names of third parties such as co-sponsors (other than vendors hired by Frostkeep to conduct, administer, and execute a promotion on our behalf) will be disclosed to you when you are asked to sign up for the promotion. You should review such third parties’ privacy policies to see how they may use any information that they collect.

Online Purchases and Technical Support

When you sign up to play one of our games or you make certain online purchases from us, we will require that you provide us with the necessary billing information, such as your name, credit card or payment information, street address, etc., so that we may provide the content, game, service, or product to you.  In order to resolve issues related to customer service, billing questions, technical, and computer support, etc., we may also require you to provide us with some Personal Information so that we may resolve such issues properly.  We may use a third-party payment service to process payments made through or for the Services. If you wish to make a payment through or for the Services, your Personal Information may be collected by such third party and not by us and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Hosting of Third-Party Services

Certain Services may be provided or offered to you in conjunction with a third party. During the registration process for any such Service, you may be notified that such third party wishes access to some of your Personal Information and you will be given an opportunity to decline to share that information with that third party. If you decline, you may not be able to use the relevant Services. A third party’s use of the shared Personal Information will be governed by the third party’s own privacy policy, and our use of such information will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Consent to Store and Monitor

Please note that, when running, some of our games may monitor your computer’s random access memory (“RAM”), media access control (“MAC”) address, configuration files and system files, etc., for unauthorized third party programs running concurrently with your game which, in our sole determination: (i) enable or facilitate cheating of any type; (ii) allow users to modify or hack the applicable game interface, environment, and/or experience in any way not expressly authorized by us; or (iii) intercept, “mine” or otherwise collect information from or through the applicable game (each, an “Unauthorized Third Party Program”). In the event that one of our games detects an Unauthorized Third Party Program, (a) the game may communicate information back to us, including without limitation, your account username, details about the Unauthorized Third Party Program detected and the activities or functions performed thereby, and/or details about your computer, and/or (b) we may exercise any or all of our rights and remedies, including, without limitation, our rights and remedies under the Terms of Service and/or the applicable end user license agreement for the game without prior notice to the user linked to such Unauthorized Third Party Program.

Communication Features

When you communicate with another game player or with us within the Services (e.g., through chat, message boards, and the like), even when you believe you are doing so “privately” with another person, you do so with the understanding that those communications go through our servers or servers authorized by us to host the Services, and to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law you expressly agree to waive any rights of confidentiality that you may have in and to such communications, you agree you have no expectation of privacy in such communications and in using this functionality you acknowledge that we, (or our agents’), or the applicable third party hosting such services may monitor the communications that you send and receive through the Services (including, without limitation, technical support and customer service communications). You also acknowledge that any and all server, game and character data that is stored and is resident on any such servers may be monitored by us or our agents or the applicable third party host (to the extent permitted by applicable law).

Third Party Accounts

Some of our websites and/or online services require you to create an account with a third party service provider. For example, users are required to create a Steam account in order to purchase and download our games on Steam. The username and email address that you create through this platform is collected by both Frostkeep and Valve. In these types of instances, we strongly encourage you to also review the privacy practices of the third party prior to divulging any Personal Information.

Resumes and Business Capacity

We may allow for the online submission of resumes. Please be advised that information (including Personal Information) contained in a job applicant’s resume, or otherwise submitted to us in a business capacity is not subject to the terms of any other section of this Privacy Policy. The information obtained in these instances will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected (i.e., accepting and evaluating your submission for a job, contacting you, your previous employers, and your references, processing payments, etc.).  

Alpha or Beta Service User.

If you volunteer to serve as an alpha or beta test participant for our pre-commercial content, we may track bug reports and individual system performance and specifications in an effort to test our technology rigorously before it is deployed.

  1. other types of information WE may collect


We and our service providers may collect information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual (“Other Information”). Because Other Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose it for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

We may combine the Other Information we collect from and about you with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information for as long as it is combined.


We and our service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

Browser and Device Information

Your web browser or client software may transmit certain geographic information or information regarding your computer (capabilities, browser version, operating system name and version, game data processing, etc.) to Frostkeep.  Frostkeep may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about our user community and may provide such information to advertisers and/or our partners.  Frostkeep may use such information to ensure that the Services function property, for security, system integrity (the prevention of hacking, cheats, etc.), or enforcement purposes.

In addition, when you play our games, use the Services or use the communication features available through the Services, we may collect your IP address. When any of our games are updated or “patched,” our patch routine may check your computer or gaming system to see that you have the most recent version of the game-specific files. When you log into one of our games, we may collect your system specifications (such as RAM, video card, monitor, system configuration, crash data, etc.) for the purposes of analyzing and optimizing your game experience and in order to provide you with customer service.


Through your use of our apps

When you download and use one of our applications, we and our service providers may track and collect app usage data, such as the date and time the app on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the app based on your device number.


Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technology

We collect information through technology, such as cookies and other technologies (such as web beacons and pixel tags), including when you visit our sites and applications or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms. A cookie is a small string of data which often includes an anonymous unique identifier sent to your Internet browser from a website’s computers, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive and is used to customize your use of a product or online site, keep records of your access to an online site or product, or store information needed by you on a regular basis (e.g. password retention functionality). Frostkeep (itself or through third parties acting on our behalf) uses cookies for a number of purposes relating to our Services, including to access your account information where you “login” to our websites, forums or other areas and to keep track of your website session data. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so consult the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how you change your cookie preferences. Please note that if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our (or other companies’) web pages or features.

We may participate in ad and/or affiliate networks operated by various third party companies. These companies collect and may use certain anonymous information about your visits to our Service as a function of referring Internet traffic to our Service. We do not permit these companies to collect any Personal Information about you; however these companies may collect your IP address. These companies may set and use cookies, web beacons, pixels and other technologies to collect anonymous information about your visits to our Service, and may otherwise aggregate, analyze and anonymize that data. If you would like to learn more about these specialized advertising technologies, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies, including information about how to opt-out of certain information collection.   

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to analyze how users use the Services, compile statistical reports on Services activity, and provide other services related to the Services. Google Analytics may also collect information about our users’ use of other websites. For more information about Google Analytics, or to opt out of Google Analytics, please go to: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically. Local law may require that you authorize the third party to share your information with us before we can acquire it.


Demographic information and other information provided by you

In connection with some Services, or through surveys or polls, we may ask you to provide information that does not personally identify you. For example, we may ask you to provide information concerning your entertainment preferences, purchasing habits, and the like. This information is generally optional.  Frostkeep requests this information to understand you better and to also bring to your attention new services, programs, or offers that may be of interest to you. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you.


Aggregated information

Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services (for example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code).

4. How We Use and Share Your Personal Information


In addition to the uses described in the sections above, we may use the Personal Information we collect from and about you to enable us:

  • To provide you with technical support, customer service, and account maintenance;
  • To learn what you like and tailor your experience accordingly;
  • To improve and develop the Services and our other products and services;
  • To provide services or products you request;
  • To allow you to participate in or use our communication features;
  • To allow you to download and/or play one of our games;
  • To allow you to benefit from any other promotions or offers, such as sweepstakes and contests;
  • To manage your account and fulfill your orders and respond to your requests;
  • To inform you of any changes made to the Services or send other administrative information to you;
  • To inform you of products, services, promotions, and offers which you may find interesting, including by serving advertisements to you when you are on third-party sites, services, and social media platforms;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • For our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud and cheat monitoring and prevention, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding our business activities.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Information disclosed to third parties. 

We may disclose your Personal Information to other companies that we have engaged to provide services to us and whom we subject to confidentiality requirements. This may include, but is not limited to, fulfillment houses, billing services, transaction managers, credit verification services, ad serving services, and other third party service providers.

We may disclose your Personal Information to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Services.

We may use or disclose your Personal Information if we believe such disclosure is necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Information you make available to third parties

Frostkeep websites and Services may also have message boards, forums, and/or chat areas, where users can exchange ideas and communicate with one another. When posting to a message board, forum, or chat area, please be aware that the information is being made publicly available online to other users of the Services and to the general public and the user does so at his or her own risk. Please be careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, on or through the Services. If your Personal Information is posted on one of our community forums, you may contact us at privacy@frostkeep.com to request removal. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

As with any business, your personal information is also an asset of Frostkeep and will become part of our normal business records. As such, we may also disclose your personal information to a third party if we decide to sell all or part of our business to that third party, so you can continue to receive service and information in connection with that business with as little disruption as possible. Similarly, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, your personal information may be transferred to Frostkeep’s successor or assign.

6. Your Controls and Choices


We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:

  • You may correct, update and/or delete your account registration
  • You may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters, and alerts
  • You may choose whether to receive offers and promotions from us for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you
  • You may choose whether to share your Personal Information with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services
  • You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers by following the directions set forth above
  • You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it
  • You may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your Personal Information, by modifying your selections through our website, following instructions provided in communications we send to you, or sending correspondence regarding the publications or services you no longer wish to receive from us to Frostkeep Studios Privacy Policy, Attention: Opt-Out, 34-B Mauchly, Irvine, CA 92618


You can also contact us by e-mailing us at privacy@frostkeep.com. We will try to remove, correct or modify your Personal Information, as requested, within a reasonable time after your request and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is not used (except as may be required or permitted by law) by us after your notification to us.  In some cases, we may not be able to delete your Personal Information and will retain and use our information as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce our agreements.

7. Children’s Privacy

Children Under 13

Once a child states that his/her age is under 13, they will be unable to register an account with us. We do not knowingly collect or store any Personal Information from children under 13. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children’s Personal Information, they may request the deletion of the information by contacting us at Frostkeep Studios Privacy Policy, Attention: Privacy Policy Administrator, 34-B Mauchly, Irvine, CA 92618. They may also e-mail us at privacy@frostkeep.com.

8. California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As detailed above, we do not share our customer's Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes without their approval.

If at any time you wish to opt out of having your Personal Information shared with third parties and/or receiving marketing emails from us, you can follow the unsubscribe directions contained in the e-mail or you may contact us at Frostkeep Studios Privacy Policy, Attn: Opt-Out, 34-B Mauchly, Irvine, CA 92618.  You can also contact us by e-mailing us at opt-out@frostkeep.com. Please indicate what communications you no longer wish to receive so that we may better address your needs.

9. COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Email: privacy@frostkeep.com (ask for the Privacy Officer)

Mail: Frostkeep Studios Privacy Officer, 34-B Mauchly, Irvine, CA 92618, USA.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 7, 2018